Rangoon Creeper

Botanical Names:
Combretum indicum (L.)
Quisqualis indica Linn.

Common Names:
Niog-niogan (Tagalog)
Chinese honeysuckle (English)
Xi shu shi jun zi , Mao bi jun zi (Chinese 使君子)

Authors:
Cherry Ann Bayukut
Ingrid Naiman

Habitat

Rangoon creeper can be found in the tropical forests of Asia, including the  Philippines, Malaysia, Vietnam, India, China, and Taiwan. It also thrives in Papua New Guinea and parts of Africa. 

The plant is also known as Chinese honeysuckle.  It is a vine with beautiful edible flowers that are used extensively in both Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine.

Parts of the Plants Used

The flowers are edible and are used in medicines as are the leaves and seeds.

Caution:

It is not advisable to eat the fresh seeds of this plant due to reported cases of hiccups, abdominal pain and distention, and diarrhea.  The same effects have also been observed when dried or roasted seeds are eaten on  consecutive days.

Traditional Uses

In traditional medicine, decoctions of seeds, roots, or fruits are often used for deworming. Pounded leaves are used topically to treat skin infections such as scabies. Boiled flowers are taken orally to treat headaches and rheumatism.  Decoctions of leaves are taken to ease flatulence.

In Ayurvedic medicine, the seeds are used cautiously to expel intestinal parasites.  No more than four seeds are used for children and ten for adults.  This is done once only because of the toxicity.

The leaves and flowers are used for spematorrhoea and leucorrhoea. These are ground or juiced.  For diabetes, the juice is extracted and sometimes mixed with  the juice of bitter melon.  For colds and coughs, one gram of leaves and flowers are mixed with holy basil (tulsi) and cloves.

Cancer Research

Dr. Thomas Efferth conducted a systematic search of 76 plants used in traditional Chinese medicine.  Of these, the constituents found in 18 of the plants, including Rangoon creeper, contained constituents with potential anti-cancer activity.

He stated, “We are combining natural substance research with advanced analytical and molecular-biological methods.”  Three of the plant’s active constituents helped to suppress the growth of tumor cell lines (in vitro).  He then added, “Plant constituents that seem particularly promising are immediately subjected to further tests.”

Combretastatin, derived from South African “bush willow”, Combretum caffrum has been shown to inhibit angiogenesis, resulting in tumor necrosis.

Plant Chemicals

C. indicum is reported to contain 1-desgalloyleugeniin; 1,6-di-O-galloyl-b-D-glucose; 2,3-di-o-galloyl-D-glucose; 2,3-(S)-HHDP-4-O-galloyl-D-glucose; 2,3-(S)-HHDP-6-O-galloyl-D-glucose; 2,3-(S)-HHDPA6-di-O-galloyl-D-glucose; 3,4-di-O-galloyl-D-glucose; 4,6-di-O-galloyl-D-glucose; 5-desgalloylstachyurin; arachidic acid; brevifolin carboxylic acid; castalagin; casuariin; citric acid; ellagic acid; eugeniin; flavogallonic acid; L-asparagine; L-proline; linoleic acid; malic acid; oleic acid; palmitic acid; pelargonidin-3-glucoside; pedunculagin; potassium quisqualate; punicalagin; punicalin; pyvidine; quisqualic acid; quisqualin A; quisqualin B; succinic acid; sucrose; fructose; rutin; stearic acid; trigonelline.

http://www.globinmed.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=105733:combretum-indicum-l-defilipps

Documented Properties and Actions

Anthelmintic. Antipyretic. Anti-diarrheal. Anti-flatulent.

For skin diseases: Analgesic. Anti-inflammatory

 

Download:

http://ijppr.humanjournals.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/17.C.N.Ramesh-M.Balakrishnan-K.B.Chandra-Sekhar.pdf

Sources

Scientists at the German Cancer Research Center (Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum, DKFZ) are systematically analyzing the constituents of medicinal plants used in traditional Chinese medicine.

https://www.dkfz.de/en/presse/pressemitteilungen/2008/dkfz_pm_08_08.php

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4213780/

Rangoon creeper single and double varieties ( Quisqualis indica ) (Radha madhavi )

Niyog-Niyogan (Human Worm Infestation)

Gallery Image Credits

Rangoon Creeper Flowers
© Thawats
Dreamstime ID: 31072913

Rangoon Creeper Vine on Tree
© Watcharee Suphakitudomkarn
Dreamstime ID: 117785384

Shijunzi Fruit with Seed
© Jinfeng Zhang
Dreamstime ID: 19739330

Sliced Quisqualis Indica Fruit
© Jinfeng Zhang
Dreamstime ID: 19739390

Sliced Quisqualis Indica Fruit
© Sonthaya Klinsmith
Dreamstime ID: 123818945

Combretum Indicum Dry Leaf
© Mansum008
Dreamstime ID: 98711572

Rangoon Creeper Flowers
© Jinfeng Zhang
Dreamstime ID: 39646307

Many experts throughout history have regarded cancer salves and pastes as the most thorough, safe, and efficacious way to treat cancer, especially skin and breast cancers but also cancers of other organs. In this book, Ingrid Naiman meticulously traces the use of such products in ancient India and by Hildegard of Bingen, Native Americans, and modern physicians. She provides detailed instructions for making and using the salves, a fair comparison of the pros and cons, and eight pages of color pictures showing responses to the products. Visit her Cancer Salves site for more information, answers to frequently asked questions, and a checklist for people facing cancer.

 

 

Cancer Plants

Donations

Your donations are greatly appreciated.



Newsletter

To be notified of new posts to this site, please subscribe, using the link button below. You can cancel your subscription at any time you choose.

11 + 14 =

Copyright by Dr. Ingrid Naiman 2003 and 2018
All Rights Reserved || Institute for Invisible Epidemics